June 11th, 2001

dream, thoughtful, quiet

The Side of a Hill...

(now that LJ misbehaviour won't eat this post...)

The Side of A Hill

On the side of a hill, in a land called somewhere
A little boy lies asleep in the earth
While down in the valley a cruel war rages
And people forget what a child's life is worth

On the side of a hill, a little cloud weeps
And waters the grave with its silent tears
While a soldier cleans a polishes a gun
That ended a life at the age of seven years

And the war rages on in a land called somewhere
And generals order their men to kill
And to fight for a cause they've long ago forgotten
While a little cloud weeps on the side of a hill

- Paul Simon -
"The Paul Simon Songbook", 1965


War is hell, and we should NOT forget it.
  • Current Music
    Paul Simon - The Side Of A Hill
logo

..oh man.

well...the room is 90% clean. There's still a lot of crap around the edges of furniture, I need to take a vacuum cleaner to the carpet, and drag a few more Sobe bottles out, but for the most part, it's cleaner than it usually is. This actually makes me happy. Because even if I have to take the vacuum cleaner to it right away, it's no more than a thirty minute job...provided I can keep from distracting myself. It'll be nice when I don't have to worry about that anymore.

And then I can sit down and read guilt free. Woo. Or take a nap. That would be nice. But knowing my luck, I'm gonna get drug out of bed at nine AM. Basically, what I'm gonna tell my sister is the following. If Mom needs somebody to go pick her up at the hospital, she's to do that (I have no clean clothes at the moment, whee...) while I finish doing a few things around the house (dishes, my room, a last minute vacuum of the entire house...). But we're gonna be okay. The kitchen is clean, thanks to my dad. I'm good.

And then tomorrow at 6, I go to study for my CCNA with one of the teachers at the college. Woo! I'm pretty much ready, but I wanna waltz in there and see if I can beat my instructor's score (I think he said he got a 945). But hey! no problem.

And I still need to talk about all my projects. I'll get to that. Eventually.

o/~ you gotta learn how to fall/ Before you learn how to fly... o/~ <-- I know Douglas Adams was a big Paul Simon fan (the dedication to ...I believe So Long, and Thanks For All The Fish...or maybe it was Life, the Universe, and Everything has a dedication to Paul Simon...wonder if that's where he got the idea. No matter. It's kinda a truism.

Anyway, I sleep now. *thud* zzzzzzzzzzz.

PS: A real quick check of all two of the Hitchhiker's book I have handy, shows me it was actually in The Restaurant at the End of the Universe. Still...I wonder...
  • Current Music
    Paul Simon - Learn How To Fall