October 15th, 2001

logo

ugh, funky screen resolutions!

fiddling with the GRE practice program a bit before bed. I need to set some time during this (relatively) slow week to practice and fill in applications.

Looks like the UW application isn't gonna show and I'm gonna have to use the online one. Suck. I'm also trying to figure out who to give my recommendations to. I need people to fill out 11 different recommendations for me to get into the programs I want to get into. But the first step is still taking that damn test.

I have a doctor's appointment tomorrow as well. Allergist. See if we can figure out why I get sinus infections at the drop of a hat. Hopefully, it's not because of the animals, and if it is, well, I'll probably just put up with it. I need something soft and furry in my life because of my mental health situation.

Anyway, that's all that's going on with me at the moment, I'll write more after I get my assembler program done. And I have one thing to say...

IT'S THE LAST DAY OF EX'HELL CLASS! YAY!

this has been a katster update.
  • Current Music
    Composed by Ben Houge - Qintarra
logo

It is...

entirely too early for a person to be up.

I should really quit scheduling doctor's appointments for 8 AM.
  • Current Mood
    tired tired
logo

I am so fscking tired...

Many's the time I've been mistaken,
and many times confused
Yes, and I've often felt forsaken,
and certainly misused.
Ah, but I'm all right, I'm all right.
I'm just weary to my bones.
Still you don't expect to be bright and bon vivant,
so far away from home,
so far away from home.

tired physically. Six hours sleep doesn't do it for me, especially when I have long boring afternoon classes. When I'm out like a light in math class within five minutes of the teacher starting to lecture, I know it's pretty bad. And I'm trying to fight sleep in assembler class. Thank god this is the last long Monday.

And I don't know a soul who's not been battered.
I don't have a friend who feels at ease.
I don't know a dream that's not been shattered,
or driven to its knees.
Ah, but it's all right. It's all right.
For we've lived so well so long.
Still, when I think of the road we're travelin' on,
I wonder what's gone wrong.
I can't help but wonder what's gone wrong.

tired mentally. School is either a) entirely too easy (psych, powerpoint, mcse), b) that "how the fsck am I doing so well, I don't understand it" feeling (assembler, math) or just c) AARGH (ex'hell). At least ex'hell is over after tonight. But still, it contributes to that "tired" feeling.

And I dreamed I was dying.
I dreamed that my soul rose unexpectedly,
and looking back down at me, smiled reassuringly.
And I dreamed I was flying,
and high up above my eyes could clearly see
the Statue of Liberty sailing away to sea.
And I dreamed I was flying.

tired emotionally. I have been on such a roller coaster ride this year, that I'm not sure I have feeling left. if one can be comfortably numb, I guess I fit that description.

And we come on the ship they call the Mayflower.
We come on the ship that sailed the moon.
We come in the age's most uncertain hours,
and sing an American tune.
Oh, and it's all right, it's all right,
it's all right.
You can't be forever blessed.
Still tomorrow's gonna be another working day
and I'm tryin' to get some rest;
that's all - I'm trying to get some rest.

Just so tired...

  • Current Music
    Paul Simon -- American Tune