the one and only truly amazing katster (katster) wrote,
the one and only truly amazing katster
katster

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Hmmm...

Went to see AI tonight. It's not a bad movie. I liked it.

My friend made reference to the fact that the movie could have ended 30 minutes before it did, and that the last thirty minutes were tacked on for Spielbergian smaltz, as he put it.

I respectfully disagree.

Unfortunately, it would take a blow by blow rendering of why I thought it fit and made a good end to the storyline, and I'm sure there's people out there who haven't seen it yet. Needless to say, I was pretty impressed. And there wasn't a dry eye in the theater those last thirty minutes. Maybe it was Speilbergian smaltz, and I fell for it hook line and sinker. But I'd say that it fit well. But you don't have to take my opinion as gospel. :)

I guess the point that made it is my sister HATES sci-fi flicks with a passion. She only came with me as an excuse to get out of the house, and she let me pretty much pick as this was kinda in celebration of my passing my big exam.

Her opinion at the end of the flick? Simply "Wow, I wish I knew that was gonna be a tearjerker." When I teased her about not liking sci-fi flicks, she made an exception for this movie. In fact, it's one she has stated she wouldn't mind owning when it finally comes out for home release.

So yeah, this was a good film in my opinion.

***

I'd prolly better sleep now, it's late.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments