the one and only truly amazing katster (katster) wrote,
the one and only truly amazing katster
katster

  • Mood:
  • Music:

everything you wanted to know about me and then some. :)

This found on a piece of paper gridlore slipped in my pocket when I wasn't looking:

A - Act your age - Some of the time, and some of the time I act over it, and some of the time I act under
B - Breast size - too big, in my opinion
C - Chore you hate - mopping floors
D - Dad's name - James, goes by Jim
E - Essential make up item - haw haw. haw haw haw. Don't wear makeup.
F - Favorite actress - Tricky question. I don't really have one, though.
G - Gold or silver - Gold for Cal Bears, but silver is good too. :)
H - Hometown - Redding, California
I - Instruments you play - I'm trying (and mostly failing) to learn the guitar.
J - Job title - Graduate Student (Second year master's student in the School of Information Management and Systems, UC Berkeley).
K - Kids - none yet. (Of course, it's fun to ponder Zibblspawn...)
L - Living arrangements - All by myself in a one bedroom apartment.
M - Mum's name - Tresa
N - Number of people you've slept with - none. yet.
O - Overnight hospital stays - One that I know of, when I got my tonsils out.
P - Phobia -- Talking to people with authority over me
Q - Quote you like - "There are more things in heaven and earth than are dreamt of in your philosophy" Hamlet.
R - Religious affiliation - Unitarian-Universalist
S - Siblings - One, jillcaligirl
T - Time you wake up? - Depends on the day, if I have my way between noon and two. When I have early class, between 6-7.
U - Unique habit - I sort my m&ms by colour, and then eat them in a specific order. (all the red first, then brown, then orange, then green, then yellow, then blue)
V - Vegetable you refuse to eat - Tomatoes. If they're a veggie and not a fruit. Otherwise, prolly brussel sprouts.
W - Worst habit - scratching my head and then cleaning out the fingernails.
X - X-rays you've had - a bunch, a few chest, both ankles, right knee, both wrists.
Y - Yummy food you make - Spaghetti. It's about the best I can do with my cooking. zibblsnrt and I are doomed.
Z - Zodiac Sign - Scorpio, on the border with Sagittarius

:x: name = Katrina "Kat" Templeton
:x: height = six foot even
:x: shoe size = men's 11, woman's 13.
:x: hair color = brownish red. I pulled a grey hair out of it last week. *sigh*
:x: length = about two inches past my shoulders, I need to get it cut.
LAST...
:x: movie you rented = Bowling for Columbine
:x: movie you bought = Big Fat Greek Wedding/Shipping News
:x: song you listened to = current mp3 song as I'm typing is The Chemical Worker's Song (Process Man) by Great Big Sea.
:x: song that was stuck in your head = I was whistling the tune to the Andy Griffith Show last night
:x: cd you bought = DaVinci's Notebook, "Bendy's Law"
:x: cd you listened to = the latter, I don't usually listen to CD's, because I rip them and put them in the mp3 rotation.
:x: person you've called = tanesmuti. Prior to that, jrenken and zibblsnrt.
:x: tv show you've watched = That show that Marc Summers does on Food Network.
:x: person you were thinking of = zibblsnrt, who is never far from my thoughts.
DO...
:x: you believe in online dating = I used to not, and I'm still not sure, but I'm in the middle of an online relationship, so I'd better believe.
:x: others find you attractive = Haw. Haw haw haw. Haw haw haw haw. (zibblsnrt says he does, I don't see how.)
:x: you want more piercings = no, not really, I'm actually sorta hoping the holes in my ears grow back.
:x: you drink = water, coke, gatorade, juice...that's about it. Oh, alcohol? Very rarely touch the stuff (like once.) No point in it.
:x: you do drugs = only the legitimately prescribed ones.
:x: you smoke = nope, and I don't want to.
FOR OR AGAINST...
:x: long distance relationships = I'd better be for, seeing as how I'm in one, but on the other hand, caution is advised.
:x: using someone = Against. Why?
:x: killing people = Only in self-defense. I don't even really like the death penalty.
:x: teenage smoking = I'd prefer they not, but you can't stop somebody from wanting to wreck their future...
:x: premarital sex = I'd prefer not to engage in it (but I need to think about this some more, it's funny the way life changes things), but if you want to, I don't care, that's for your morals to decide.
:x: driving drunk = This I am very against.
:x: gay/lesbian relationships = ummm, who you love is nobody else's business.
HAVE YOU...
:x: ever cried over a guy/girl = yeah.
:x: ever lied to someone = I try. They usually figure out I'm lying really fast, I'm a lousy liar.
:x: ever been arrested = nope, though I almost went out with folks who *did* get arrested. It's a funny story.
NUMBER...
:x: of times you have been in love? = two, maybe three.
:x: of times you have had your heart broken? = once (no, not zibblsnrt)
:x: of drugs taken illegally? = none.
:x: of people you would classify as true friends, that you could trust with your life = three or four.
:x: of people you consider your enemies? = depends on what you mean by enemy, but I have two or three people who might qualify
:x: of things in your past that you regret? = A bunch, but I can't fix them now, so I'm trying to learn not to regret.
FAVORITE...
:x: scent = cookies baking.
:x: word = ubiquitous. :)
:x: eye color = well, I like my blue eyes, but zibblsnrt's eyes are the most wonderful I've seen. And it's hard to describe them, they seem to contain all the eye colours in one eye. it's pretty nifty. :)
:x: flower = dandelion
:x: piercing = none
DO YOU THINK YOU ARE...
:x: pretty = haw. haw haw haw haw haw. No.
:x: funny = Most of the time.
:x: hot = Actually, it's rather cold in here at the moment...
:x: friendly = Yeah, or at least I try to be.
:x: amusing = I think so.
:x: loveable = Not really. (zibblsnrt is working on convincing me that's not true.)
:x: pessimistic = depends on my mood.
:x: optimistic = again, depends on my mood.
:x: caring = Yes.
:x: sweet = Probably.
:x: dorky = Of course, isn't everybody? :)
:x: Spell your first name back wards: anirtak ...maybe that'll be my next nethack character.
:x: The story behind your user name: Pretty simple, really. I got into bulletin board systems in my senior year of high school. One morning, I told my best friend at the time that I'd signed onto a board called 'Fatal Error', and was Kat Templeton on that system. He goes "Oh no, you *can't* be Kat! There's already a Kat on the boards!". So when I signed up on my next board, I chose katster (like speedster), and it stuck. The other name was actually Katnip, so there wasn't any big deal. And it's been my nom de net for a while now, spelled either forwards or backwards.
:x: 4 words that sum you up: geeky, gregarious, kind, depressive :)
DESCRIBE YOUR -
:x: Wallet = dark blue, and made of that wallet nylon or whatever fabric is commonly used in wallets.
:x: Hairbrush = blue and black
:x: Toothbrush = blue and white OralB.
:x: Jewelry worn daily = my wristwatch, and the right half of a mitzpeh coin on a silver chain. (You can guess who has the left half.)
:x: Pillow cover = two light blue, two dark blue, and two with shams that match my lighthouse quilt.
:x: Blanket = usually a white and blue comforter, and the aforementioned lighthouse quilt.
:x: Coffee cup = I don't drink much coffee. Most of them are part of a matched set, which have lighthouses on them, but I have one with all the variants of my name out there (different languages interpretation of Katherine.)
:x: Sunglasses = Don't have any.
:x: Shoes = one pair navy blue birks, one low top pair of brown sneakers, and one pair of hiking boots (mainly used to play softball.)
:x: Handbag = my backpack is blue, with one large pouch, two side pouches, and two smaller pouches on the front.
:x: CD in stereo right now = The one in this computer's CD player is Bendy's Law, by DaVinci's Notebook.
:x: What you are wearing now = the aforementioned mitzpeh coin, a black TMBG shirt, and blue jeans. No socks or shoes.
WHO or WHAT (was/is/are) -
:x: In my mouth = my teeth and my tounge. But I ought to unload my cart from shopping and get a banana.
:x: In my head = the sounds coming off my CD player, how much I miss zibblsnrt, some stuff for tomorrow.
:x: Wishing = that zibblsnrt was here.
:x: After this = going to bed, I have class in the morning
:x: Talking to = the gang on #spork, and the folks on #callahans.
:x: Person you wish you were with = zibblsnrt, no question.
:x: Something you're looking forward to in this up coming month = Gah, in October? Well, I might be going to Vegas next week.
:x: Something that you are deathly afraid of? = looking like a moron.
:x: Do you like the taste of blood = sorta.
:x: Do you believe in love = Yes, I've been shown it repeatedly by zibblsnrt
:x: Do you believe in soul mates = Again, see the answer to the question prior.
:x: Do you believe in love at first sight = Well, I've never really had the chance to experience it, unless you count that the first time zibblsnrt and I saw each other, we were already madly in love.
:x: Do you believe in God = Yep, but not in the "Do good or take a thunderbolt" type sense. I need to think about it more.
:x: What do you want done with your body when you die = I'm not there anymore, do what you'd like.
:x: If you could have any animal for a pet = a fully grey or grey and white tabby cat.
:x: Ever been to Belgium? = nope. Would like to someday. (And if you quote hitchhikers at me, I reserve the right to swat you. This means you, jrenken)
:x: What are 5 cities you wouldn't mind relocating to? = Hmm. Not counting SF since I'm in the SF Bay Area...
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Seattle, Washington
Vancouver, British Columbia
Boston, Massachusetts
Toronto, Ontario.
(and close behind on the list would be Sydney, Australia; Auckland, NZ; and London.)
:x: What's something you wish you could understand better? = What makes certain people tick.
:x: Anyone you miss that you haven't seen in a long time? = zibblsnrt, definitely. jrenken. Of those I've never seen, tanesmuti and kuangning. And pretty much most of the folks on my friends list. :)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments